AffordWhat

Washington's Most Affordable Counties in 2026

Washington's cheapest county needs $55,000 a year to buy the typical home. Its most expensive needs $195,000. Same state, same rates, same rules — a 3.6× difference.

Ranked by income required, with 20% down and housing at 33% of gross, using each county's own property tax rate.

The ten most affordable counties

#CountyTypical home Tax rateMonthly paymentIncome needed Year over year
1 Garfield County $248,270 0.61% $1,499 $55,000 +9.5%
2 Columbia County $272,028 0.86% $1,699 $62,000 +1.4%
3 Ferry County $284,503 0.65% $1,727 $63,000 +1.1%
4 Adams County $307,472 0.84% $1,916 $70,000 -2.1%
5 Okanogan County $313,136 0.77% $1,933 $70,000 -0.2%
6 Lincoln County $320,606 0.6% $1,933 $70,000 -1.4%
7 Grays Harbor County $321,765 0.87% $2,013 $73,000 -1.4%
8 Pacific County $334,110 0.82% $2,076 $75,000 -0.7%
9 Whitman County $337,711 0.79% $2,090 $76,000 +2.7%
10 Asotin County $349,300 0.8% $2,165 $79,000 +1.8%

What "affordable" is actually buying you

These are real places with real trade-offs, and pretending otherwise wastes your time.

Most of this list is eastern and rural Washington. The affordability is genuine — Garfield County at $248,270 is not a rounding error. But so is the reason for it: fewer jobs, thinner services, longer drives to a hospital, and in much of eastern Washington a considerably harsher climate than the Puget Sound corridor.

If you work remotely with secure income, this list is a genuine opportunity and the arithmetic is compelling. If you need to be within commuting distance of Seattle-area employment, most of it is irrelevant to you no matter how good the numbers look.

The Puget Sound reality

Where most Washingtonians actually work:

CountyTypical home Income neededRank of 39
King County$835,385 $189,000 38
Snohomish County$734,626 $165,000 37
Pierce County$564,102 $130,000 31
Kitsap County$580,615 $131,000 33
Thurston County$524,886 $120,000 28

Note Thurston County and Kitsap County in that list. The standard advice to "just move a bit further out" holds up better than the Seattle-only picture suggests — the spread inside the metro is $310K.

Where prices are moving

Affordability isn't static, and buying into a falling market with nothing down is a different proposition from buying into a rising one.

Rising fastestChange Falling fastestChange
Garfield County+9.5% Adams County-2.1%
Douglas County+3.3% King County-2%
Whitman County+2.7% Snohomish County-1.7%
Wahkiakum County+2.4% Grays Harbor County-1.4%
Asotin County+1.8% Lincoln County-1.4%

Small rural counties swing hard on thin transaction volume — a handful of sales moves the index — so treat single-year moves in the smallest counties as noise rather than trend. The larger counties' figures are far more meaningful.

Don't buy a county, buy a town

County figures hide enormous internal variation. Within a single county the spread between its cheapest and most expensive town is routinely larger than the spread between counties.

In King County County, Skykomish sits at $477,027 while Hunts Point sits at $7,600,029 — a $7,123K spread inside one county.

Every county page here lists its towns with values and income thresholds. That's the level worth shopping at.

All 39 counties

#CountyTypical home Income needed
1Garfield County $248,270$55,000
2Columbia County $272,028$62,000
3Ferry County $284,503$63,000
4Adams County $307,472$70,000
5Okanogan County $313,136$70,000
6Lincoln County $320,606$70,000
7Grays Harbor County $321,765$73,000
8Pacific County $334,110$75,000
9Whitman County $337,711$76,000
10Asotin County $349,300$79,000
11Yakima County $351,947$80,000
12Grant County $357,918$81,000
13Stevens County $370,659$82,000
14Pend Oreille County $369,819$82,000
15Wahkiakum County $399,739$88,000
16Franklin County $416,623$93,000
17Cowlitz County $418,072$94,000
18Walla Walla County $416,015$95,000
19Spokane County $422,402$96,000
20Lewis County $433,836$97,000
21Benton County $448,538$101,000
22Mason County $451,737$101,000
23Klickitat County $471,262$104,000
24Clallam County $493,460$110,000
25Kittitas County $497,022$111,000
26Douglas County $495,797$112,000
27Chelan County $534,896$119,000
28Thurston County $524,886$120,000
29Clark County $544,824$123,000
30Skamania County $557,773$124,000
31Pierce County $564,102$130,000
32Skagit County $578,908$131,000
33Kitsap County $580,615$131,000
34Jefferson County $597,128$133,000
35Whatcom County $610,710$136,000
36Island County $638,463$142,000
37Snohomish County $734,626$165,000
38King County $835,385$189,000
39San Juan County $894,701$195,000

Browse every Washington county

Values are Zillow ZHVI as of 2026-08-31. Income needed assumes 20% down, housing at 33% of gross, no other debt, at each county's own effective property tax rate.